Missing, 2000
Name: Nguyen Du Trinh
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: June 17, 2000
Location Last Seen: San Diego, San Diego County, California
Date of Birth: July 27, 1965
Age: 35 yrs old
Race: Asian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 180 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: None
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars on one of his legs.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: White/green striped polo shirt; White pants
Jewelry: 18K gold chain with red jade Buddha.
Additional Personal Items: N/A
Trinh's wife said that he was last seen by a friend in a club in Tijuana, Mexico on 6/17/00. Someone called her on the 19th saying he was calling for Trinh, that he was OK and would be home that evening. He did not come home. She did not know how to contact the friend. She found Trinh's car in a parking lot of a local card room in San Diego.
Agency Name: San Diego Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Zelda Webb
Agency Phone Number: 619-561-2277
Agency E-Mail: zwebb@pd.sandiegol.gov
Agency Case Number: 090900049
NamUs Case Number: MP#9670
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr