4545DFMT - Ellen Beth Sloan

Name: Ellen Beth Sloan
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 16, 2005
Location Last Seen: Polson, Lake County, Montana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 13, 1952
Age: 52 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 105 lbs
Hair Color: Light brown with partial grey
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: nee Gardner
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; mole on front (center) of neck; small scars on forearms and hands

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Diamond and garnet ring, worn onleft ring finger; gold necklace with a yellow-gold heart shaped pendent with the word "Mom" in the middle surrounded by multi-colored gold flowers; possibly wearing gold stud earrings
Additional Personal Items: Glasses with small wire frames for driving and reading only

Circumstances of Disappearance

Ellen was last seen at her residence in the vicinity of the 3000 block of South Shore Route in Polson. Her family became concerned when she missed her son's college graduation. There was also concern because Ellen had posted a bond for her boyfriend, who was being charged with a sex crime.

Ellen's silver 2002 Toyota Tundra extended cab truck, was found abandoned on April 28, 2005, in a shopping center a few minutes from Missoula International Airport. Ellen had been charged with filing four counts of false tax returns and been free on her own recognizance at the time of her disappearance. Ellen had been cooperating with authorities and her family doesn't believe she would have taken off. Ellen left her passport behind as well as bank accounts with significant amounts of cash.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Lake County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Devon McCrea
Agency Phone Number: 406-883-7279
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 205CR0007735

NamUs Case Number: 254

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Missoulian - May 17, 2005

Admin Notes

Added: 12/09/2023; Last Updated: 12/09/2023 - By: hb