Name: Nadine Joyce Mendonca
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 12, 1991
Location Last Seen: Fall River, Bristol County, Massachusetts
Date of Birth: August 1, 1965
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 95 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown with some reddish highlights
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Flower tattoo on shoulder
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Pending
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On July 12, 1991, Nadine Mendonca went to Jake's Saloon on Pleasant Street in Fall River to shoot pool and throw darts. She left the bar with a male and drove him to his home in Fall River.
Two weeks later on July 28, 1991, Nadine's 1980 Chevy Monte Carlo was found at Weld Square in New Bedford. The driver's side window had been smashed and blood, later identified as Nadine's, was found in the trunk. Nadine has not been seen or heard from ever again.
Police were able to corroborate the alibi of the man Nadine drove home on the night she disappeared. Police ruled out a connection between "The Highway Killings" and Nadine's disappearance.
Agency Name: Fall River Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 508-676-8511
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 91-10749
NamUs Case Number: 42348
NamUs
Bristol County DA Office
WJAR-TV News
Added: 12/09/2023; Last Updated: 12/09/2023 - By: hb