4543DFMA - Carol Louise Rodriguez

Photo taken hours before her disappearance

Name: Carol Louise Rodriguez
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 04, 1973
Location Last Seen: Spencer, Worcester County, Massachusetts

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 29 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 129 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, shoulder length pageboy with long bangs, blonde highlights
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; small scar on right cheek and on the bridge of nose

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Purple long sleeved mini dress with a print of Chinese pagodas and other Chinese decorations, crisscross V-neck bodice, gathered at waist, zipped up the back; dark taupe stockings; white sandals with braided straps, 2" chunky heel; (see photo)
Jewelry: Possibly a gold locket and chain
Additional Personal Items: White leather rectangular clutch bag with gold tone closure and clasp; tinted round glasses with wire frames and rims (probably prescription); (see photo)

Circumstances of Disappearance

Carol Rodriguez disappeared on August 4, 1973.

Carol had an argument with the person driving the car she was riding in. Carol got out of the car and began hitchhiking.

She was last seen making a phone call from a pay phone in the parking lot of Cumberland Farms, across from the Town Hall in Spencer, Massachusetts. Carol called her roommate to say a person in a beige sedan had offered her a ride home to Framingham and they would be there at 7:00 p.m. She was never seen or heard from since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Massachusetts State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 508-832-9124
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2014-115-0085

Agency Name: Spencer Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 508-885-6333
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 23624

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 12/09/2023; Last Updated: 12/09/2023 - By: hb