4542DFCO - Debra Ann Hageman

IMAGE_ALT

Name: Debra Ann Hageman
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: April 14, 1996
Location Last Seen: Burns, Eagle County, Colorado

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 5, 1956
Age: 39 years old
Race: Hispanic/White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Debra Mestas; Debra Balles; Debbie
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On April 14, 1996, Debra Hageman was reported to have been involved in a motor vehicle accident. Her vehicle had driven off Colorado River Road and ended up in the Colorado River, from the point of entry into the river the vehicle ended up down river. When the vehicle was recovered from the river, Debra was not in the vehicle and presumed dead by Colorado State Police. Debra has not been seen or heard from since.

In November of 1996, an anonymous call came into the District Attorney's Office. The caller stated the Debra's husband murdered her and buried her in the Dotsero, Colorado area. A cadaver dog was called in to search the area and alerted to two locations, but nothing was found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Eagle County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Jeff Waltz
Agency Phone Number: 970-328-8682
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1996-8456

NamUs Case Number: MP14484

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CBI
NMPN

Admin Notes

Added: 12/09/2023; Last Updated: 12/09/2023 - By: hb