Name: Joe Max Long
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: February 11, 2001
Location Last Seen: Thibodaux, Lafourche Co, Louisiana
Date of Birth: August 6, 1958
Age: 43 years
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9
Weight: 140 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Joey
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on front of left thigh. Insulin dependent diabetic, requires two injections each day.
Dentals: Has no teeth, wears upper and lower dentures
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Boxer style underwear.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Joe Long was last seen in Thibodaux Louisiana on February 11th, 2001, he has never been seen again. All of his belongings, clothing and shoes were left behind in his residence. His dentures and his insulin were also left behind in his residence.
Agency Name: Lafourche Parish Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 985-532-4332
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 01-006311
NamUs Case Number: MP #682
NCIC Case Number: M931406658
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr