Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 40 years
Name: La-Teasha Lamone Brooks
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 31, 2002
Location Last Seen: Farmville, Prince Edward County, Virginia
Date of Birth: February 13, 1982
Age: 20 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 4'10" - 4'11"
Weight: 130 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Teasha, Li-Bit, Shorty
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on upper lip; mole on upper left check; tattoo of the word "spit" on left bicep; pierced ears and left side of nose
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: White t-shirt; gray sweat pants with "Bad Girl" written on the back; white Nike sneakers
Jewelry: Silver earrings with white stones
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On August 29, 2002, La-Teasha Brooks' mother dropped her off for an appointment in downdtown Farmville. La-Teasha was last seen walking away from the Peidmont Court Services. She has not been seen or heard from since.
Agency Name: Prince Edward County Sheriff’s Office
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Joseph Sprague
Agency Phone Number: 434-392-8101
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 02-2638
NCIC Case Number: M-752613361
NamUs Case Number: 53300
NCMEC Case Number: 1444571
NamUs
NCMEC
NBC-News
NAMPN-Archived
Added: 12/08/2023; Last Updated: 12/08/2023 - By: hb