453UMNJ - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Victim
Reconstruction of Victim.

Date of Discovery: May 15, 2002
Location of Discovery: Union Beach, Monmouth County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: May 8, 2002
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 39 - 44 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 150
Hair Color: Gray, wavy
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: No scars, marks, or tattoos. There were no signs of trauma, wounds, fractures. No signs of foul play. His liver was very fatty, a condition that indicates longterm alcohol abuse.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available. Full x-rays are available for comparison

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown/khaki shorts, size large. Multicolored jockey style underwear with print depicting "Y2K".
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

He was found on an island in Natco Lake, Union Beach, New Jersey by a naturalist on an early morning birding walk. There were indications of some human activity, blankets and cooking utensils on a second island nearby, but authorities don't know if they belonged to the dead man.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: HM02-0238

Agency Name: Middlesex Regional Medical Examiner Office
Agency Phone Number: 732-745-3190
Agency Case Number: 13020542

Agency Name: Marlboro Township Police Department
Agency Phone Number: 732-536-0100

NCIC Case Number: U740003614
NamUs Case Number: 1536

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New Jersey State Police
Asbury Park Press (Neptune, NJ) 5/17/02

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 5/11/18