4539DFMS - Vickie S. Ellington

Name: Vickie S. Ellington
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 27, 2011
Location Last Seen: Attala County, Mississippi

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 53 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 150 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde/light brown, short
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: nee Sanders
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Vickie Ellington was last seen in a parking lot of a Louisville, Mississippi Walmart on Highway 25. She had texted a friend that she was planning to meet someone there. Surveillance tape captuerd Vickie parking her SUV in the parking lot and walking off by herself toward a McDonald's and Taco Bell. She was last seen walking out of the camera's range. Vickie never returned to her vehicle, entered the Walmart, or met up with the person she had intended to visit. When friends were unable to reach Vickie by cell phone they traveled to the location and found her parked SUV. Vickie’s purse was left behind at home but she had taken her wallet, keys, and cell phone. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Attala County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 662-289-5556
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 11-006819

NamUs Case Number: 12027

Information Source(s)

NamUs
WLBT TV News

Admin Notes

Added: 12/7/23; Last Updated:12/7/23 - By: hb