4538DFGA - Shawndell Emett Mcleod

Name: Shawndell Emett Mcleod
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 24, 2011
Location Last Seen: Lithonia, DeKalb County, Georgia

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 19, 1976
Age: 35 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 160 lbs
Hair Color: Black, short
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Shawndell Mcleod was last seen leaving her home for work at around 5:00 a.m. as the head chef at a nursing home. Shawndell's mother reported her missing when she failed to report to work.

Several days later, Shawndell’s car, a 2011 Nissan Versa, was found in Atlanta near Cleveland Avenue behind an abandoned house. A tarp and a spare tire were found in the back seat. There was damage to the car and mud on the tires.

Shawndell had been stalked by an obsessed former girlfriend, Joyce Pelzer, right up to the day she was last seen. A few weeks before Shawndell went missing, Pelzer assaulted Shawndell. Pelzer fled before police arrived, but warrants were issued for her arrest. Detectives later arrested her on that outstanding assault warrant and charged her with lying to them about her alibi for the day Shawndell vanished.

In 2018, Pelzer's current girlfriend called detectives and told them Pelzer had planned Shawndell's murder for months and had hired a hitman to kidnap her. Then Shawndell was held captive for several days while they dug a hole for her body.

In December 2018, Pelzer murdered her estranged wife. Pelzer admitted to police she helped kill Shawndell but blamed her estranged wife for orchestrating the murder. Pelzer told police they buried Shawndell on Arabia Mountain.

Pelzer pled guilty to killing her estranged wife in 2021. She was found guilty on charges of malice murder and felony murder in the kidnapping and death of Shawndell in 2023.

Shawndell's remains have yet to be found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: DeKalb County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Henry Guest
Agency Phone Number: 770-724-7866
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 11-107780

NamUs Case Number: 14921

Information Source(s)

NamUs
WSB-TV News

Admin Notes

Added: 12/7/23; Last Updated: 12/7/23 - By: hb