4537DMLA - Billy Joe Gingery

Billy J. Gingery Billy J. Gingery

Name: Billy Joe Gingery
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: September 7, 2001
Location Last Seen: Baton Rouge, East Baton Rouge County, Louisiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1974
Age: 27 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, thinning
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Bill Phillips, Eric Phillips, Joe Gongery, Billy Weldon
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has several scars all over his body and tattoos on both arms and his left hand.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Gingery was last seen in Baton Rouge, LA on September 7, 2001. He has not been seen nor heard from since. Gingery suffers from drug addiction, alcoholism, and possible mental illness. He associates with squatters, people who move into unoccupied houses without the owner's permission. He may be in Baton Rouge, LA or he may have traveled to the Austin, TX area. Gingery may be in the company of a male friend, who is nicknamed "Mace".

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: East Baton Rouge Parish Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lieutenant Eric Strickland
Agency Phone Number: (225) 389-5000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 01-52004

NamUs Case Number: 4108
NCIC Case Number: M-241873954

Information Source(s)

NamUs
LSU
Texas Department of Public Safety

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr