Name: Verna Clayton
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 19, 2008
Location Last Seen: Dolan Springs, Mohave County, Arizona
Date of Birth: April 25, 1943
Age: 65 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7" - 5'9"
Weight: 170 - 180 lbs
Hair Color: Gray or partially gray
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Verna Clayton was last seen in Dolan Springs, Arizona in 2008. Before disappearing, she had cashed out her financial assets.
While looking into the disappearance Nancy Hartz, police began investigating Robert Lawson Carnochan. A search of his home turned up evidence linking him to the disappearances of Nancy, Verna Clayton, and Neva Lindley. All three women had met Carnochan on online dating sites.
Nancy's remains were found in a remote desert area near Topock, just southeast of Needles, California, in May of 2019.
Carnochan died in prison in 2020 and is the main suspect in Verna and Neva's disappearances.
Agency Name: Mohave County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Randy Apfel
Agency Phone Number: 800-522-4312
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 16-011109
NamUs Case Number: 33757
NamUs
MSN News
3LV-TV News
Ancestry.com
Added: 12/7/23; Last Updated: 12/7/23 - By: hb