Name: Zebb Wayne Quinn
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 02, 2000
Location Last Seen: Asheville, Buncombe County, North Carolina
Date of Birth: May 12, 1981
Age: 18 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 165 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars between ring and middle fingers on both hands, He has an organizational/learning disability
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: White logo T-shirt, plaid button up shirt, possibly wearing "Tommy" jeans or khaki pants
Jewelry: Gold chain necklace.
Additional Personal Items: Contact lenses both eyes
Zebb Quinn left the Asheville Wal-Mart where he worked at 9PM on January 2, 2000. He met with his friend Robert Jason Owen in the parking lot; they planned to look at a Mitsubish Eclipse car he was thinking about purchasing. Quinn and Owen drove separate cars and arrived at the Eblen Citgo gas station at 9:15PM. Prior to 9:30PM, Owen says Quinn flashed his lights near TC Roberson High School. When they pulled over, Quinn told Owen he had received a page and needed to make a phone call. When Quinn returned about 10 minutes later, he rear-ended Owens's truck. He apologized and said he wouldn't be able to look at the car that night, then drove away.
Owens was treated for head injuries and a broken rib he claimed were caused by an unrelated car accident several hours after Quinn disappeared. On January 4th, Owens called the Wal-Mart where Quinn worked and reported that Quinn was ill and would not be going to work that day. After giving his initial statement to police, Owens refused to cooperate further.
Quinn's car was discovered abandoned on January 16th with a live black Labrador puppy inside, as well as a plastic hotel key, several empty drink bottles, hairs, and a jacket. The puppy and jacket were not Quinn's. A pair of lips and two exclamation points were drawn in orange-pink lipstick on the rear windshield. In addition, the driver's seat was adjusted for someone shorter than Quinn. Quinn told loved ones that a female friend's boyfriend was abusive and had threatened him. In 2009, police collected hair, saliva, and fingerprint samples from her but stated that she was not a suspect.
In 2017, Robert Jason Owen was charged with the murder of Zebb Quinn.
Agency Name: Asheville Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Kevin Taylor
Agency Phone Number: 828 259-5945
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 00200283
NamUs Case Number: 148
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr