4536DFNV - Neva Jane Lindley

Name: Neva Jane Lindley
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 1, 2011
Location Last Seen: Las Vegas, Clark County, Nevada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 12, 1939
Age: 72 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4" - 5'6"
Weight: 120 - 130 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Jane
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Neva Jane Lindley was last seen in Las Vegas, Nevada in December 2011. Before disappearing, she had cashed out her financial assets.

While looking into the disappearance Nancy Hartz, police began investigating Robert Lawson Carnochan. A search of his home turned up evidence linking him to the disappearances of Nancy, Verna Clayton, and Neva Lindley. All three women had met Carnochan on online dating sites.

Nancy's remains were found in a remote desert area near Topock, just southeast of Needles, California, in May of 2019.

Carnochan died in prison in 2020 and is the main suspect in Verna and Neva's disappearances.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Mohave County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-522-4312
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 16-014995

NamUs Case Number: 37745

Information Source(s)

NamUs
MSN News
3LV-TV News
Ancestry.com

Admin Notes

Added: 12/7/23; Last Updated: 12/7/23 - By: hb