4535DFCA - Sierra Mae LaMar

Name: Sierra Mae LaMar
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 16, 2012
Location Last Seen: Morgan Hill, Santa Clara County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 19, 1996
Age: 15 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"-5'2"
Weight: 100-110 lbs
Hair Color: Black (dyed); long and straight; naturally brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mole on front of neck; 4" scar on middle of back; suffers from asthma

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Clothing were recovered
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Personal items were recovered

Circumstances of Disappearance

Sierra LeMar was last seen on the morning of March 16, 2012, by her mother as she was getting ready for school. A classmate stated she texted Sierra at approximately 7:11 a.m. to meet before class started to discuss homework. Sierra didn't text back and never arrived at school. Sierra also did not board the school bus she takes everyday which picks her up at 7:35 a.m.

Two days after her disappearance, police located Sierra's cell phone off the side of the road near Santa Teresa Boulevard and Scheller Avenue. Nearly one week later, investigators found Sierra's purse and schoolbooks near the intersection of Santa Teresa Boulevard and Laguna Avenue. Found inside the purse was a neatly folded pair of pants, undergarments, and a "San Jose Sharks" t-shirt that belonged to her, along with her asthma inhaler, house key, and money. Both the purse and cell phone were found in the opposite direction from the bus stop.

Scent dogs were brought to Sierra's residence and lost her scent just 150 yards from her house.

In May of 2012, Antolin Garcia-Torres was arrested for the disappearance of Sierra. DNA taken from the clothes found in her purse were linked to Torres. It's believed Torres, driving a route he usually took on his way to work, saw Sierra, snatched her off the street, and killed her. Sierra's DNA was found in Torres' car. Torres was convicted of kidnapping and murdering Sierra and was sentenced to life in prison without the possibility of parole.

Sierra's remains have yet to be found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Santa Clara County Sheriff
Agency Contact Person: Det. Allen Munoz
Agency Phone Number: 408-808-4400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 120760368

NCIC Case Number: M090605324
NamUs Case Number: 14258
NCMEC Case Number: 1190960

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ
NCMEC
San Francisco Chronicle - Mar. 23 & May 24, 2012
KRON - TV News

Admin Notes

Added: 12/6/23; Last Updated: 12/6/23 - By: hb