Name: Loida Wideman
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 13, 2012
Location Last Seen: Waipahu, Honolulu County, Hawaii
Date of Birth: 1972
Age: 39 years old
Race: Asian / Filipino ancestry
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 134 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: nee Gabon
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Medical scrubs
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Loida Wideman was last seen leaving her Waipahu residence at 9:30 p.m. for work as a certified nurse aide at Ka Punawai Ola nursing home in her 2003 gold Saturn Ion. Loida never arrived for work and failed to return home the next morning.
Three days later, Loida's car was found parked along a curb on Lehua Avenue in the Pearl City area, which was about 1 1/2 miles from her home and 8 1/2 miles from her workplace.
There has been no cell phone, credit card, or airline flight activity since her disappearance, and police failed to locate her using the GPS on her cell phone.
Loida was divorced from her husband, had custody of their three children, and lived with the children and her mother at the time of her disappearance. According to an interview, the ex-husband stated that the night before her disappearance, he had been working but couldn't concentrate and was allowed to go home. Her ex-husband has not been named a suspect but does have six prior convictions, including attempted murder. Loida was declared legally dead in 2020.
Agency Name: Honolulu Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Reid Tagomori
Agency Phone Number: 808-529-3111
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 12-175570
NamUs Case Number: 54218
NamUs
Honolulu Star-Advertiser - May 16 & Nov. 29, 2012; May 10, 2013; Nov. 3, 2020
Added: 12/6/23; Last Updated: 12/6/23 - By: hb