4533DMNY - Douglas Cory Stresing

Right 2: Age progression photos

Name: Douglas Cory Stresing
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 27, 2002
Location Last Seen: Galen, Wayne County, New York

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 16, 1962
Age: 39 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 160 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: "Grim Reaper" tattoo on left bicep; beard and moustache; wears glasses

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Eyewear: wears glasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

Stresing was last seen going to work at approximately 8:30am, walking westbound on the north side of State Route 31 in the Town of Galen, NY. His name is sometimes misspelled "Stressing"

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York State Police - Troop E Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: Senior Investigator John Stubbe-Major Crimes Unit
Agency Phone Number: 585-398-4123
Agency E-Mail: nysvicap@troopers.ny.gov
Agency Case Number: 02-143/3010161

NCIC Case Number: M022437292
NamUs Case Number: 8024

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NY State Police

Admin Notes

Added: prior to 2011; Last Updated: 4/28/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App