Name: Mark Donald Ramin
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: January 18, 2002
Location Last Seen: Ithaca, Tompkins County, New York
Date of Birth: July 4, 1961
Age: 40 years
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tip of right middle finger missing.
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available
Clothing: Tan jacket, green golf shirt, blue jeans, light green athletic shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Gold rimmed glasses
Ramin was last seen between 9:30 PM - 10:00 p.m. on January 18, 2002, in Ithaca, New York. He was at the Pyramid Mall on North Triphammer Road off Route 13 near Lansing, New York. Ramin had been laid off from his place of employment inside the shopping center earlier in January 2002. He was attempting to obtain a new position at the mall at the time of his disappearance. Authorities believe that he was walking to his residence on Winthrop Drive in Ithaca prior to his disappearance. Ramin never arrived at his home.
Ramin was missed a day after his disappearance by his brother who lived with him, who called their mother to say he had not returned home. His mother then reported him missing to law enforcement authorities. An extensive search of the region produced no clues as to Ramin's whereabouts.
He may have been seen in a wooded area near his residence the day after his disappearance. The sighting has not been confirmed. Ramin is considered to be a very dependable person with strong family connections who would be unlikely to disappear voluntarily. His family members said it is uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning.
Agency Name: Tompkins County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Ken Field
Agency Phone Number: (607) 257-1345
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 02-0559
NCIC Case Number Case Number: M222147605
NamUs Case Number: MP706
Added: prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12/04/2021 - By: kc