4531DFGA - Belinda Frances Norred

IMAGE_ALT

Name: Belinda Frances Norred
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 6, 1992
Location Last Seen: Acworth, Cherokee County, Georgia

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 36 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde, shoulder length
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: nee Womack
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on neck

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown; distinctive gap in front teeth
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Leather moccasins
Jewelry: Diamond ring; gold necklace; men's rope bracelet; bracelet with inset stones
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Belinda was last seen arguing with her boyfriend, Steve Creasman, outside her home at the Shadowood Mobile Home Park. When Belinda's daughter returned home later that day, Belinda was gone. Also missing was a phone cord, a comforter, and Belinda's silver Nissan pickup.

Six weeks later, Belinda's truck was found parked in a Marietta shopping center.

After her disappearance, Creasman pawned some of her jewelry and was in possession of a gun Belinda always carried in her purse.

Creasman is the main suspect in Belinda's disappearance. He's also the main suspect in the disappearance of Twyla Mickey and the murder of his wife, Rita. Creasman died in 2013 and was never charged with his wife's murder nor the disappearances of Twyla or Belinda. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Cherokee County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Clifford Broughton
Agency Phone Number: 678-493-4200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 92-08-32980

NamUs Case Number: 12599

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Atlanta Journal-Constitution - Feb. 26, 1993 & Nov. 9, 2011

Admin Notes

Added: 11/20/23; Last Updated: 11/20/23 - By: hb