Name: Twyla Kaye Mickey
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 30, 1989
Location Last Seen: Doraville, DeKalb County, Georgia
Date of Birth: May 14, 1959
Age: 30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 105 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde, collar length
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: nee Wallace
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Twyla Mickey was last seen at a motel getting into a pickup truck. She has not been seen or heard from since November 30, 1989.
At the time of her disappearance, Twyla lived with Steven Creasman. On the day of disappearance, she left a message on her parents' answering machine saying, "I've got to get out of here." She asked them to pick up her son, who was at Creasman's mother's house.
Twyla's abandoned Toyota Tercel was found in Atlanta. It was impounded and crushed before police could check it for clues.
Creasman is the main suspect in Twyla's disappearance. He's also the main suspect in the disappearance of Belinda Norred and the murder of his wife, Rita. Creasman died in 2013 and was never charged with his wife's murder nor the disappearances of Twyla or Belinda. Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Cobb County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 770-499-3958
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 0290-17072
NamUs Case Number: 8506
NamUs
The Atlanta Journal-Constitution - Nov. 9, 2011
Added: 11/20/23; Last Updated: 11/20/23 - By: hb