Identified...Identified...Identified
Left to Right: Reconstruction of Victim by Donna Fontana. Reconstruction of Victim by Lewis Trowbridge. Sketch of victim's teeth. Victim's clothing.
Date of Discovery: April 29, 2002
Location of Discovery: Marlboro, Monmouth County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: Approximately one month prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide (stabbing)
Estimated Age: 17 - 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11" - 6'1"
Weight: 140 - 150 pounds
Hair Color: Curly black hair, 1/4 to 1/2 inch in greatest length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Very narrow hips. Long fingers.
Dentals: Available. 16 upper and 16 lower adult teeth. The lower teeth are crowded in front. There are two large spaces between various upper teeth but there is no space in the middle. There is evidence of regular dental care. Fillings and other evidence of regular care indicate that the victim's dental work was done by an American dentist.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown. Full x-rays are available
Clothing: A short sleeved red, white, blue, and yellow striped golf type shirt with an inner tag reading Chaps Ralph Lauren and a size of XL. The words Chaps and Ralph Lauren are printed randomly all over the shirt. The shirt was available only for a six-month time period because it was not a big seller. Originally sold at Macy's, the shirt made its way to Marshalls and T.J. Maxx department stores for clearance in its short run. Investigators believe the shirt was given to the man as a gift.
Carhart utility or carpenter style jeans, size 34x32. A pair of ankle high Chuka style black Timberland boots size 9 1/2 wide. Hanes Jockey shorts, size 38; and A belt with a 3 prong belt buckle. The jeans were buttoned and zippered closed appropriately.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Two single one dollar bills were found in the left front pocket of the jeans.
On April 29, 2002, a Marlboro, NJ family discovered a 55 gallon steel drum which had been dumped on their residential property. The steel drum had been originally located in a ravine on the property which contained a small stream. The drum was moved to the end of the driveway by family members. The family believes that the drum was placed on their property no earlier than the night of April 18, 2002.
On April 29, 2002, members of the Marlboro Police Department and the Monmouth County Health Department went to the property to remove the steel drum. The drum was found to be welded shut. Health Department officials utilized a probe to examine the interior of the drum and something solid was discovered.
The Major Crimes and Forensics Units of the Monmouth County Prosecutor's Office immediately became involved. When the drum was opened, the body of a markedly decomposed, fully clothed adult male was discovered. No wallet or other identification was found with the body. The individual may be from central or northern NJ or one of the five boroughs of New York City.
Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: 02-05798
Agency Name: Middlesex Regional Medical Examiner Office
Agency Phone Number: 732-745-3190
Agency Case Number: 13020485
Agency Name: Marlboro Township Police Department
Agency Phone Number: 732-536-0100
Agency Case Number: NJ State Police case number, 02-05798
NCIC Case Number: U290002402
NamUs Case Number: 1679
NamUs
New Jersey State Police
Central Jersey
Added: Prior to 2004; Last Updated: 5/12/18