Reconstruction by Barbara Martin-Bailey.
Date of Discovery: July 21, 1987
Location of Discovery: Van Nuys, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 3-4 weeks prior
State of Remains: Partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Homicide by strangulation
Estimated Age: 24-33 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 110 to 120 lbs.
Hair: Brown, medium-length
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Appendectomy scar; wore contact lenses. Prior pregnancy. Toenails painted a reddish-pink. Toxicology tests show she had cocaine in her system at the time of her death.
Dentals: Available. Had previous dental work done; missing teeth in upper right molar region and had several fillings. Once wore braces.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Light blue, homemade dress (short sleeve with ties at neck in the front and ties at waist in the back), considered out-of-date; bra (size 34B); slip; panties; inexpensive high-heel, open-toe strap shoes (black leather, size 8).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located in the 16300 block of Burbank Boulevard, in an isolated area of the Sepulveda flood control basin in Van Nuys. She was wrapped in blankets and a blue plastic tarp. Her arms were cleanly cut off at the elbows.
She had been dead two weeks to three weeks when her killer, or killers, dumped her body in the park off Burbank Boulevard just east of Havenhurst Avenue. By removing her hands, the killer ensured there would be no fingerprints.
Because of the tools used and the precision of the mutilation of her limbs, Jane Doe 53's case is similar to the deaths of six other Southern California women, although police haven't been able to make any definite connection.
The remains were cremated on August 17, 1987.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Daniel Machian
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: dmachian(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 8706991
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 760-415-7332
Agency E-Mail: homicideops(at)lasd.org or contact.lapdonline@gmail.com
Agency Case Number: 87-09-26786
NCIC Case Number: U170004894
NamUs Case Number: 4117
NamUs
Los Angeles Police Department
LA Daily News
Added: 11/26/05; Last Updated: 4/6/18