Name: Timmy Gene Thompson
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: August 3, 2002
Location Last Seen: Phelan, San Bernardino Co, California
Date of Birth: October 3, 1965
Age: 36 years
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 69 inches
Weight: 190 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Tim Thompson
Distinguishing Marks/Features: California brown bear on the back of his left shoulder, with the face not colored in.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Possibly wearing a brown, button-down shirt,Levi'sblue jeans and brown, lace-up work boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Timmy Thompson was last seen at his residence, near the 5000 block of Hess Road off Highway 138. He left intending to go on a three-day camping trip in the Salton Sea area, traveling on the Colorado Aqueduct to the Colorado River where he had a houseboat in the Park Moabi area, approximately 10 miles southeast of Needles, California. Thompson apparently never arrived there, however.
On September 23, 2002, six weeks after his disappearance, Thompson's car, a light golden-brown 1986 Buick Skylark, was found disabled in the middle of the desert, four miles off Highway 177 on Phelan Pass Road, seventeen miles north of Desert Center (Riverside County). There was no sign of Thompson in the vicinity. Authorities speculate he may have camped there for the night. A campsite was found about three miles east of the vehicle. At the site authorities located a full can of beer, Thompson's knife, and an unopened pack of cigarettes. There have been multiple searches in this area.
Agency Name: San Bernardino Co. Sheriff's Dept.
Agency Contact Person: Det. Joe Janowicz
Agency Phone Number: 760-552-6833
Agency E-Mail: jjanowicz@sbcsd.org
Agency Case Number: 070203474
NamUs Case Number: MP #902
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr