4529DFGA - Della Reese Richardson

IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT

Name: Della Reese Richardson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 28, 1989
Location Last Seen: Doraville, DeKalb County, Georgia

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 25, 1960
Age: 29 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: nee Suggs
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 6 months pregnant at time of disappearance

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Della was last seen at around 8 p.m. when she left her home, on Eaglerock Drive, to meet her boyfriend at the Sears at Northlake Mall. Her boyfriend said she never showed up. Della's silver 1978 Mercedes was found the next morning on Troy Street in northwest Atlanta. Della's keys and Bible were found inside her locked car.

Della was reported missing by her roommate. She was 6 months pregnant at the time of her disappearance. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: DeKalb County Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 404-294-2911
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

SOURCE_WITH_URL
The Atlanta Journal - Jul. 5, 1990
Ancestry.com

Admin Notes

Added: 11/20/23; Last Updated: 11/20/23 - By: hb