Name: Hester Lee Chandler
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: September 13, 1974
Location Last Seen: Modesto, Stanislaus County, California
Date of Birth: July 21, 1914
Age: 60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Silver wired eye glasses
Hester was last seen on September 13, 1974, shortly after withdrawing almost $9,000 from her bank. Her car was found parked outside of her home. Inside the car were cardboard boxes full of Hester's clothing. All of her credit cards and ID's, except her driver's license, were left inside the house. Some of the cards had been partially burned. Her house keys were found on the living room.
Hester was employed at Tri/Valley Growers, prior to her disappearance. James Toliver, the main suspect in her disappearance, worked with Hester as a forklift driver.
In 1980, Toliver died of a heart attack while fleeing from the murder scene of Florence Richina. Toliver is the suspect in the murder of Richina and the disappearances of his wife Patricia Toliver, Mary Watson, and Jacqueline Cooper.
Agency Name: Stanislaus County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 209-525-7114
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: E09912
NamUs Case Number: 25519
NamUs
Modesto Bee - Dec. 25, 1974
Added: 11/19/23; Last Updated: 11/19/23 - By: hb