4525DFCA - Jacqueline Lucille Cooper

Name: Jacqueline Lucille Cooper
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 12, 1976
Location Last Seen: Modesto, Stanislaus County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 9, 1949
Age: 27 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 125 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Gray
Nickname/Alias: Jacky Cooper, Sally Cooper; Jacqueline Lucille Gordineer, Sally Gordineer, Jacqueline Gordineer Cooper
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green t-shirt with ties on top.
Jewelry: Gold braided hoop earrings
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Jacqueline was last seen in Modesto, California on November 12, 1976, after withdrawing $4000 from her banking account.

Jacqueline had worked at Tri/Valley Growers, prior to her disappearance. James Toliver, the main suspect in her disappearance, worked with Jacqueline as a forklift driver.

In 1980, Toliver died of a heart attack while fleeing from the murder scene of Florence Richina. Toliver is the suspect in the murder of Richina and the disappearances of his wife Patricia Toliver, Mary Watson, and Hester Chandler.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Stanislaus County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 209-525-7114
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: S12-28665

NamUs Case Number: 25518

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA OAG
The Modesto Bee - Aug. 18, 1986

Admin Notes

Added: 11/19/23; Last Updated: 11/19/23 - By: hb