4524DFCA - Patricia Gay Toliver

Name: Patricia Gay Toliver
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 12, 1978
Location Last Seen: Modesto, Stanislaus County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 14, 1935
Age: 43 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 120 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: nee Hogue; Patty; Patsy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Patty was last seen by her mother, sister, and brother-in-law on August 11, 1978. Early the next morning, Patty's family returned home to Redding after an overnight visit to Patty and her husband, James Toliver. Patty did not come out of her bedroom to say goodbye to them, which was unusual.

After Patty's family got to Redding, they made several unsuccessful attempts to to phone her before Toliver told them she was missing.

Patty's sister reported that Patty had told her she and her husband were going away on a trip. Yet, after Patty's disappearance, the sister noticed all her makeup, luggage, and clothing were in her house along with her keys, ID, and other personal items.

A year after Patty's disappearance, Toliver asked a realtor to prepare and record a quit-claim deed showing Patty had signed over to him her community property share in their home. The deed was dated several months prior to Patty's disappearance.

Toliver failed a lie detector test when questioned about Patty's disappearance but he was not arrested because of lack of additional evidence.

In 1980, Toliver died of a heart attack while fleeing from the murder scene of Florence Richina. Toliver is the suspect in the murder of Richina, the disappearance of his wife Patty, as well as the disappearances of Jacqueline Cooper, Mary Watson, and Hester Chandler.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Stanislaus County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: F75908

NamUs Case Number: 25520

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Modesto Bee - Nov. 28, 1982 & Aug. 18, 1986
Family Member

Admin Notes

Added: 11/19/23; Last Updated: 11/19/23 - By: hb