4523DFKS - Mary Belle Henley

Name: Mary Belle Henley
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 5, 1951
Location Last Seen: Wichita, Sedgwick County, Kansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8" - 5'9"
Weight: 125 - 135 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: nee Davis
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mole on her chin

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Mary Henley left her children with her mother in Cookville, Tennessee and moved to Wichita in 1951 to meet a man named Houston West who worked for the Boeing plant in Wichita.

Mary wrote to her family several times after her move. The letters were written on stationery from the Royce Hotel in Wichita. In Mary's last letter she asked her mother to send her summer clothes to her. The package came back unclaimed several weeks later.

According to the Wichita Police Department, their records show a contact made with Mary on June 5, 1951. The nature of that contact has not been made public. Boehing has no record of a Houston West working for them.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Wichita Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 316-268-4407
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 23C134907

NamUs Case Number: 110047

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Wichita Beacon - Dec. 4, 1979

Admin Notes

Added: 11/18/23; Last Updated: 11/18/23 - By: hb