Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 19 years; 23 years
Name: Janteyl Danielle Johnson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 3, 2010
Location Last Seen: Newark, New Castle County, Delaware
Date of Birth: September 8, 1994
Age: 15 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 120 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, long, braided
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Puff; "J"
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; scar on chin under lower lip; a few scars on legs; five months pregnant at time of disappearance; no tattoos at time of disappearance; requires corrective lenses, disappeared without taking her contacts or eye glasses
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Black ski jacket with fur around hood
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Janteyl Johnson, who was five months pregnant at the time of her disappearance, was last seen on February 3, 2010. Janteyl started feeling sick at school and called her mom just after noon to let her know she was going home early. Janteyl planned on returning to school in the late afternoon for after school activities. Her brother was going to pick her up after the activities and they were then going to meet their mother in Philadelphia for church. Her mother called Janteyl in the afternoon to wake her up so she could get ready to go but Janteyl didn't answer her cell phone. When Janteyl's brother went to the apartment, she was nowhere to be found. It was evident she had been there, taken a nap, and eaten. The door was unlocked and her personal items, including her glasses, purse, and clothing were left behind.
According to Janteyl's mother, phone records revealed Janteyl received a phone call the afternoon she disappeared. The call lasted a few minutes and was traced back to a burner phone. A few days later, Janteyl's phone pinged near the home of relatives of the father of her unborn baby.
Police say Janteyl may be in the company of an adult male. They may still be in the local area or may have traveled to Wilmington, Delaware or Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. However, Janteyl's family do not believe she would have remained away from home without making contact or without her personal items.
Agency Name: New Castle County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Roberto Herrera-Cortes
Agency Phone Number: 302-573-2800
Agency E-Mail: RJHerrera-Cortes@nccde.org
Agency Case Number: 10012571
NamUs Case Number: 8237
NCMEC Case Number: 1141215
NamUs
NCMEC
New Castle CO PD
Delaware State Police Missing Children
Added: 11/17/2023; Last Updated: 03/11/2024 - By: mc