4521DFDE - Risha Aleena Lewis

4521DFDE_NamUs_16711.jpg 4521DFDE_NamUs_16713.jpg 4521DFDE_NamUs_16718.jpg 4521DFDE_NamUs_16719.jpg 4521DFDE_NamUs_16720.jpg 4521DFDE_NamUs_16720.jpg
4: Tattoo center chest; 5: Tattoo right shoulder; 6: Tattoo left wrist

Name: Risha Aleena Lewis
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 21, 2006
Location Last Seen: New Castle, New Castle County, Delaware

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 9, 1979
Age: 26 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 130 - 135 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Colleen Lewis; Melanie; Rish
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; piercing in right eyebrow; linear abdominal scar; tattoo of red "flames" with the name "Kev" on upper arm; tattoo of her name "Risha" on wrist; tattoo of the name "Jamie" on calf; tattoo of "vines" or "barbed wire" on small of back

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Gold rope necklace with a pendant that reads "Mommy and Me"; gold rope bracelet
Additional Personal Items: Cell phone; wears contacts

Circumstances of Disappearance

On January 21, 2006, Risha Lewis left her residence in the 400 block of Moorehouse Drive in New Castle and went to visit a friend in the 200 block of West Pulaski Highway in Elkton, Maryland.

At approximately 1:30 a.m., Risha called home and stated she was on her way back but never arrived. She was reported missing on January 23.

On October 17, 2006, her white, four door, 1997 Ford Crown Victoria was located in Newark, Delaware.

Risha would frequently travel to Elkton on weekends.

The Cecil County Sheriff's Department, the county Elkton is located in, had begun a homicide investigation two days prior to Risha being reported missing, based on information they had received of a woman having been killed in Elkton, possibly in the Farr Creek area.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Castle County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Seth Polk
Agency Phone Number: 302-573-2800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 32-06-009498

NamUs Case Number: 2261

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New Castle PD
The News Journal (Wilmington, DE) - Mar. 16, 2006 & May 12, 2007

Admin Notes

Added: 11/17/23; Last Updated: 11/17/23 - By: hb