4520DFUT - Lana Lynn Lee

IMAGE_ALT

Name: Lana Lynn Lee
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: September 17, 1961
Location Last Seen: Kane County, Utah

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 14, 1952
Age: 9 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Lana Lee and four other children were looking for rocks and shells in the usually dry Wahweap Wash when the group got trapped during a flash flood. The other four children were rescued, but Lana was swept down the wash.

Despite extensive searches, Lana was not recovered. Search parties surmised that Lana’s body was swept down into the Colorado River.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Kane County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 435-644-2349
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: S2203167

Information Source(s)

UT BCI
The Daily Herald (Provo, UT) - Sep. 18, 1961
The Salt Lake Tribune - Sep. 20 & Oct. 5 1961

Admin Notes

Added: 11/9/23; Last Updated: 11/9/23 - By: hb