Name: Francine Taitingfong Thompson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 30, 2023
Location Last Seen: Sierra Vista, Cochise County, Arizona
Date of Birth: May 10, 1981
Age: 42 years old
Race: Pacific Islander
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, short to medium in length; typically worn down
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Jessica
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Schizophrenic; severe bipolar; severe depression; minor freckles on nose bridge; olive-brown skin color; minor scarring bilateral feet; she likes to walk around tourist areas; very friendly and talkative; wears custom jewelry; endangered/harmful to both self and others if provoked (if not medicated appropriately).
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Cellphone; 2012 Dodge Adventure, stripe on sides, unknown license plate
Francine is a victim of domestic violence.
She was last seen in August of 2023, at a court hearing in Sierra Vista. Francine was placed in a sobriety house located in the 200 block of St. Charles Avenue in Phoenix.
On November 5, 2023, Francine's sister went to the residence to check on her. The sister was told by the sobriety manager that Francine had not been there since August. The sister had been advised by Sierra Vista law enforcement that Francine was at the sobriety house and was safe.
Agency Name: Sierra Vista Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Lawrence Boutte, Deputy Chief
Agency Phone Number: 520-452-7500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: A23-25470
Family Member
Added: 11/9/23; Last Updated: 11/9/23 - By: hb