4518DFPA - Candice Leeann Caffas

Name: Candice Leeann Caffas
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 16, 2022
Location Last Seen: Meadville, Crawford County, Pennsylvania

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 23, 1987
Age: 34 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'9"
Weight: 95 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, long.
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Prader Willi Syndrome; scoliosis; scars on right shoulder and elbow; osteoporosis

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light purple t-shirt; orange flowered shorts; blue and purple sneakers; "Stitch" (cartoon character) socks
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: $13 in cash; eye glasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

Candice snuck out of her parents home in the 9100 block of Mount Pleasant Road through a bathroom window at around 3:07 a.m. on July 16, 2022.

She was seen by three people, four times between 5:30 a.m. and 5:45 a.m. on Route 285 and the railroad tracks, located at State Game Lands 213, about 5 miles from her home. She has not been seen or heard from since.

There have been multiple searches including the uses of drones, helicopters, and search dogs.

Candice suffers from Prader Willi Syndrome and has the mential capacity of a 10-12 year old. Wandering off is a common feature of this sydrome.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pennsylvania State Police
Agency Contact Person: Trooper Baldwin
Agency Phone Number: 814-332-6911
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: PA22-917602

NamUs Case Number: 94040

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Family Member

Admin Notes

Added: 11/9/23; Last Updated: 11/9/23 - By: hb