4516DFUT - Susan Marie Powell

Name: Susan Marie Powell
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 7, 2009
Location Last Seen: West Valley City, Salt Lake County, Utah

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 16, 1981
Age: 28 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 130 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, medium length, sometimes highlighted
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: nee Cox
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black dress pants, black shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Susan Powell, her husband, and their two sons were reported missing on December 7, 2009, after family members were informed the boys hadn't arrived at daycare and neither Susan nor her husband had shown up for work. When the police arrived at the home, they noticed two fans blowing on a wet spot on the living room carpet.

At 5:00 p.m. Susan's husband and sons returned home. When questioned by authorities, Susan's husband said he and the couple's sons had left the home at 12:30 a.m. on the day before to go camping at the Simpson Springs Campground, in the remote west desert of Tooele County. Susan had been in bed when they left, and he had no knowledge of her whereabouts.

On December 9, investigators searched Susan's home. They found Susan's blood on the floor next to a sofa and a handwritten note inside a safe deposit box in which she expressed fear about her husband and if she were to die it may not be an accident even if it looked like one.

Shortly afterwards, in an interview conducted by investigators with Susan's 4-year-old son, he told investigators his mom had gone on the camping trip with them but did not come back and he didn't know why.

Susan's husband lost custody of their sons in August 2011, and was only allowed to see his sons on visits with state supervision.

On February 5, 2012, Susan's husband killed himself and his two sons. The boys were in state custody at the time and a caseworker brought the children to their father's home for what was supposed to be a supervised visit. When they arrived, the husband locked the caseworker out of the home and attacked the boys. He hit the boys with axes before setting the home on fire.

On February 11, 2013, the husband's brother killed himself. According to released police records, Utah officials believe the husband killed Susan and the husband's brother helped dispose of her body, but they lacked evidence to bring the case to court.

In May of 2013, authorities closed Susan's case, but the files remain open. Foul play is suspected in Susan's disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: West Valley City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. David Greco
Agency Phone Number: 801-840-4000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 09I054602

NamUs Case Number: 4890

Information Source(s)

NamUs
KLJB - TV News
Deseret News Feb. 5, 2011
MSNBC
New York Daily News - May 21, 2013

Admin Notes

Added: 11/9/23; Last Updated: 11/9/23 - By: Doe-NamUs-App