Name: Kevin Mitchell Kulek
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: September 16, 2001
Location Last Seen: Pinconning, Bay County, Michigan
Date of Birth: September 24, 1959
Age: 41 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 220 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, receding hairline, baldness on top of head
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mustache/goatee; drug addiction
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: "University of Michigan" sweat pants and either a Ted Nugent Spirit of the Wild or a Star Wars T-shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items:
Kevin was last seen in Pinconning on September 16, 2001. He may have gotten a ride from a semi-truck driver and headed south on M-13.
The day before he disappeared, Kevin had checked himself out of the Ausable Valley Community Mental Health Center in West Branch where he had been seeking treatment for a prescription drug addiction.
The next day, on the day Kevin disappeared, he attempted to borrow his son's truck parked at Dean Arbour Ford in West Branch. He left walking north from the dealership.
Later that same day, a clerk at a Sunoco Gas Station in Pinconning said that a person matching Kevin's description got into a semi-truck and headed south on M-13.
Kevin has not been seen since his disappearance.
Agency Name: Michigan State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 248-584-5740
Agency E-Mail: MSP-MissingPersons@michigan.gov
Agency Case Number: 25-2226-11
NamUs Case Number: 10627
Added: 1/27/12; Last Updated: 3/25/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App