Name: Lark Loraine Montague
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 21, 2007
Location Last Seen: Magna, Salt Lake County, Utah
Date of Birth: March 9, 1952
Age: 55 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'11"-5'1"
Weight: 120-130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Diabetic; high blood pressure
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Lark was last seen at 3:00 p.m. on September 21, 2007, leaving a friends house in the area of 8400 West and 3500 South and heading home. She was driving a silver 2002 Chevy Trailblazer with Utah license plates "215 LTE".
A friend followed Lark home to make sure she arrived safely. The friend said he saw her drive into her driveway but as he drove away, he saw the tail lights and back up lights come on. Lark was reportedly seen minutes later driving past the Cypress Credit Union in downtown Manga, veering onto the curb before heading southbound on Highway 111.
The vehicle has not been recovered.
There has been no bank or credit card activity and her prescriptions have gone unfilled. Lark would typically speak with her mother, who was ailing at the time, almost every day, but there has been no contact from Lark to her family or friends since her disappearance.
A year after her disappearance, Lark's husband filed for divorce, citing abandonment.
Agency Name: Unified Police Department of Greater Salt Lake
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 385-468-9800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 07-87849
NamUs Case Number: 1392
NamUs
UT BCI
UPDSL
The Salt Lake Tribune - Oct. 18, 2007
ABC 4-News
Added: 11/6/23; Last Updated: 11/6/23 - By: hb