4514DFUT - Aletha Jo Williams

Name: Aletha Jo Williams
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 6, 2002
Location Last Seen: Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 16, 1976
Age: 25 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2" - 5'4"
Weight: 100 - 145 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Ally
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears but rarely known to wear earrings; pierced tongue; Discoloration on unknown part of head & scar on left side of face; tattoo of the name "Shawn" on right forearm/wrist; medical condition; 6 months pregnant at time of disappearance

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Aletha was last seen on the corner of 1700 South and W. Temple in Salt Lake City. She dropped off her belongings at a family member's residence and indicated she would return later.

Aletha is believed to have disappeared in November of 2001. She was reported missing in March of 2002.

In 2014, police received information that Aletha's remains were located in the Jordan River. The river was searched but nothing was found.

Two suspects were named but never charged. In 2021, one of the suspects was killed.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Salt Lake City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Amberly Crowford
Agency Phone Number: 801-799-3565
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 02-79626

NCIC Case Number: M-562442657
NamUs Case Number: 265

Information Source(s)

NamUs
UT BCI
ABC 4 News

Admin Notes

Added: 11/6/23; Last Updated: 11/6/23 - By: Doe-NamUs-App