4513DMMI - John Lipuma

ALT TXT

Name: John Lipuma
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 14, 2001
Location Last Seen: L'Anse, Baraga County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1948
Age: 53 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 165 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Partially bald, receding hairline, hair worn short.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Initial inquiry underway.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Possibly a FOG brand windbreaker-style jacket.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Lipuma and his wife, Jane Lipuma, took a 16-foot green plastic canoe into rough waters in Lake Superior on June 14, 2001. The canoe was later found on the shoreline, along with life jackets and personal effects. Michigan State Police troopers recovered John's car at a campground in Marquette County, Michigan. Jane's body was found on July 14, 2001 near Trout Point in Munising, Michigan.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Michigan State Police
Agency Contact Person: Trooper Jason Rota
Agency Phone Number: 906-524-6162
Agency E-Mail: MSP-MissingPersons@michigan.gov
Agency Case Number: 88-556-01

NamUs Case Number: 9607
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 1/27/2012; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr