Name: Janis Marie Stavros
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 3, 2001
Location Last Seen: Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah
Date of Birth: June 30, 1958
Age: 42 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2" - 5'3"
Weight: 110 - 120 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Western attire
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Eye glasses
Janis and her boyfriend left a family gathering at around 10 p.m. on January 2, 2001. The next morning the boyfriend says Janis was still asleep when he left for work at around 6 a.m.
Janis disappeared from her home but none of her personal items were missing, including her truck, purse, cell phone, and all her clothes.
According to court documents, investigators found blood and blood-stained items while conducting a search of Janis' home and truck. Cleaning products were also found in the truck. Court documents also state Janis had told her daughter she and her boyfriend had been having problems.
Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Unified Police Department of Greater Salt Lake
Agency Contact Person: Det. Pender
Agency Phone Number: 385-468-9800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: CO2001-1275
NamUs Case Number: 1381
NamUs
UT BCI
Deseret News Utah - Jan. 23, 2001
ABC 4 News
Added: 11/6/23; Last Updated: 11/6/23 - By: Doe-NamUs-App