4511DFUT - Frances Shurtleff Sessions

Name: Frances Shurtleff Sessions
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 20, 1946
Location Last Seen: Ogden, Weber County, Utah

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 9, 1920
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 97 lbs
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry.
Eye Color: Gray
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark Grey Slacks, Blue Blouse, Brown Shoes; the clothes were covered in blood
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items:

Circumstances of Disappearance

On May 20, 1946, Frances, her son, and her nephew, were visiting Frances’ father who was farming in the 100 Block above Harrison in Ogden, Utah. At approximately 2:00 p.m. Frances and the two boys went on a hike straight east from the farm to Bear Cave. As they were hiking, they lost their footing on the steep terrain and the two boys fell over a rocky ledge. Frances' son was killed in the fall and she carried him a half mile to her father's farm house, her injured nephew along side her.

Shortly after arriving back at the farmhouse, Frances was seen going into the bathroom to wash off her face and hands. She apparently left the house unseen, still dressed in the blood covered clothing she wore after carrying her son from the accident scene.

She was reported to have been seen by two Utah Power & Light Co. employees about 4:30 p m walking south on Harrison blvd (U S highways 30 and 89) toward Weber canyon but her whereabouts since has remained a mystery.

The Ogden Police investigators pursued numerous leads across the United States, but Frances has never been located and remains a missing person.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ogden City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Rick Childress
Agency Phone Number: 801-395-8221
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 22G14442

NamUs Case Number: 89538

Information Source(s)

NamUs
UT BCI
The Salt Lake Tribune - May 21 & 23, 1946

Admin Notes

Added: 11/4/23; Last Updated: 11/4/23 - By: Doe-NamUs-App