Artistic rendering of the victim
Date of Discovery: August 18, 1981
Location of Discovery: Stockton, San Joaquin County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Two days prior
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Blunt force trauma to the head
Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: Asian (Filipino)
Gender: Male
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown but had good teeth
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: White Nisio shorts.
The victim was found in Whiskey Slough, in the Delta area west of Stockton.
The LE source for this case indicates the body was found on August 8, 1982 but NCIC lists August 18, 1981 and the California Area Director for Doe Network confirmed the 1981 date with LE as being correct.
Agency Name: San Joaquin County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Homicide Unit
Agency Phone Number: 209-468-4403
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 81-15995
NCIC Case Number: U330005375
NamUs Case Number: Not listed
San Joaquin County Sheriff's Office
Added: 1/11/06; Last Updated: 3/2/17