4509DMMI - Glenn Richard Hustin, Jr.

Glenn R. Hustin, Jr.
Mouse over to enlarge.

Name: Glenn Richard Hustin, Jr.
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: February 5, 2001
Location Last Seen: Middleton, Gratiot County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 28, 1970
Age: 30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Lenny, Glenny, Len
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on top of head, birthmark on neck and possibly has a goatee. He wears glasses.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue and green flannel jacket, jeans and athletic shoes.
Jewelry: Silver mood ring, silverAvonring with diamond and a silver watch.
Additional Personal Items: Gold, wire framed glasses.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Hustin was last seen at his residence in the vicinity of Davis and Caroline St. in Middleton, MI. He was expected to arrive at his employer the morning of February 6th, but did not arrive. He was also scheduled to appear as a witness in an upcoming criminal case. He disappeared just days before he was expected to testify in a court case involving his employer and landlord, Roger Eugene Brown. The court case concerned allegations that Brown had entered a rental unit and taken property that belonged to a tenant. Hustin was allegedly with him.

At first, Hustin told police that Brown had taken nothing. He recanted, and in a written statement, he said Brown was upset about the condition of the trailer and took a bow and shotgun. Brown was charged with larceny of a firearm, a five-year felony, and a preliminary exam was set for February 14, 2001. According to police reports obtained under the Freedom of Information Act, Hustin was frightened that Brown would evict or fire him.

There has been no activity on Hustin's Social Security number. He had received government assistance checks and income tax refunds, and none of those checks were ever picked up. His bank account wasn't checked.

Hustin often rode a bike and the last time he was seen, he had ridden the bicycle to work and parked it at the side of the building. The bike also went missing. Investigative reports concerned who had seen the bike last, when it had been moved, and what side of the building it had been seen at first and then later. Ultimately, the bike was found in Ithaca on February 20, 2001.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Michigan State Police
Agency Contact Person: Detective / Sergeant Chris Frayre
Agency Phone Number: (989) 352-8444
Agency E-Mail: MSP-MissingPersons@michigan.gov
Agency Case Number: 14-217-01

NamUs Case Number: 823
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Michigan State Police
The Morning Sun

Admin Notes

Added: Prior 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr