4508DFAZ - Alissa Marie Turney

Right 3: age-progressed by NCMEC to 25 years; 32 years; 40 years

Name: Alissa Marie Turney
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 17, 2001
Location Last Seen: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 17 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4" - 5'5"
Weight: 140 - 150 lbs
Hair Color: Brown with blond highlights
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Alissa Strahm
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; scar on chin.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray shorts, white tank top, gray sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black back pack

Circumstances of Disappearance

Alissa was last seen at her school in the area of North 34th Street and East Bell Road at around 11 am. This was the last day of her junior year at Paradise Valley High School. She was taken out of school early by her step-father who said he left her alone at the home around 1 P.M. The step father claims he returned at approximately 5 P.M. to find a note from Alissa saying she was running away to California. Alissa left behind her cell phone, personal items, and over $1800 in her bank account.

The step-father also claims he received a phone call from Alissa a week after she left from a California payphone.

Alissa's step-father had surveillance equipment set up inside the home. When detectives inquired about the surveillance video from the day Alissa went missing, the step-father told them he had reviewed all 8 hours of the tape and saw nothing. He never produced the tape for the detectives. A recording system was also installed on the home telephone. All calls going in and out were automatically recorded. The step-father claimed the record device was not activated on the day Alissa called after her disappearance.

In 2020, Alissa's step-father was charged with second degree murder in Alissa's death. In 2023, all charges were dropped.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Phoenix Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. William Andersen
Agency Phone Number: 602-262-6151
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2001-10922334

NCIC Case Number: M751576587
NamUs Case Number: 1333
NCMEC Case Number: 912562

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
ABC News
NBC News

Admin Notes

Added: 10/29/23; Last Updated: 10/29/23 - By: Doe-NamUs-App