4506DFNY - Lordes Maria Gruart

4506DFNY.jpg 4506DFNY1.jpg 4506DFNY2.jpg

Name: Lordes Maria Gruart
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 14, 2000
Location Last Seen: New York, New York County, New York

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 12, 1954
Age: 46 years old
Race: Multiple
Gender: Female
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 130 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Lori
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She may have been depressed at the time of her disappearance. She is Cuban.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Lourdes Maria Gruart was last seen at her Manhattan apartment on October 14, 2000. Her younger brother, Mario, who recently moved into her apartment, told police that Lourdes left her residence carrying a large green bag and departed in a waiting car at approximately 8:00 AM to travel to Europe. All personal belongings, except lingerie, were left behind. Mario began removing some of her property soon after. It was later discovered that Lourdes' passport expired in 1988. In the years prior to her disappearance, Lourdes struggled with mental health and the end of her modeling career.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York City Police Department - Missing Persons Squad
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 2126947781
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2000-019-13496

NamUs Case Number: 12006

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New York City Police Department

Admin Notes

Added: 08/13/2023; Last Updated: 08-13-2023 - By: Admin