4504DFCO - Colleen Kay Barrett

1

Name: Colleen Kay Barrett
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 19, 2007
Location Last Seen: Littleton, Arapahoe County, Colorado

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 14, 1961
Age: 46 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 130-140 lbs
Hair Color: Light brown, long.
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on abdomen. Unknown Tattoo on buttock

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Colleen Barrett was sharing a residence on the 5800 block of Rapp Street in Englewood with boyfriend Robert Alurac until July 19, 2007, when she went missing.

A few days later, on July 23rd, a real estate agent showing a home near Morrison discovered Robert Alurac's body. Robert Alurac had been shot. Investigators believe 45-year-old Ronald Talmage picked up Colleen Barrett at her residence around noon on July 19, 2007. This is her last known whereabouts. Ronald Talmage may have traveled in or around the area southwest of Colorado Springs that day, specifically to include Highway 24, Highway 42 and the Florissant Fossil Beds National Monument. He was driving a dark green 1996 Jeep Grand Cherokee, license plate PBE 6081, which he had borrowed from a friend.

Ronald Talmage was killed in a confrontation with the Douglas County SWAT team a few days after Robert Alurac's body was identified.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Jefferson County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Jennifer Jones
Agency Phone Number: (303) 271-5195
Agency E-Mail: coldcase@jeffco.us
Agency Case Number: 07-47972

NamUs Case Number: 11536

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CBI
Jefferson County

Admin Notes

Added: 6/15/23; Last Updated: 10/28/23 - By: kc