44UMTX - Unidentified Male

Reconstructions of the decedent by Karen T. Taylor.

Date of Discovery: December 7, 1983
Location of Discovery: Bon Wier, Newton County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 3-6 months prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 28-33 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10" to 6'2"
Weight: 200 to 250 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Wrangler jeans, size 42W, 31L; a shirt-type jacket, collar size 18; socks and boots, size 12D or 13D.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located in a densely wooded area near 110 Court Street, in Newton County, TX.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Newton County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 409-379-3636
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: A-83-447

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U9006002

NCIC Case Number: U161291828
NamUs Case Number: 4576

Information Source(s)

NamUs
TXDPS

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 7/16/18