Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstructions of the victim. To view postmortem photographs, please click here and here.
Date of Discovery: December 5, 1981
Location of Discovery: Martinville, St. Martin Parish, Louisiana
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Auto/pedestrian accident
Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'0" to 5'4"
Weight: 130-140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown and wavy, short.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Surgical scar on abdomen. Healed fracture to the left cheek bone.
Dentals: Available. Teeth #1,16,17 and 32 not seen, possible congenital absence or antemortem loss. Amalgam fillings noted on teeth #2(O), 14(O), 15(BO), 18(BOL), and 30(BOL).
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Gray and black, Coronet Casual brand, cowl neck sweater with long sleeves and collar, size small. Wrangler jeans, size 30" X 31", white knee socks, a Gelmart bra and red and gray Pro Wings jogging shoes, size unknown. Clothing with body includes a short-sleeved plaid cowboy-style shirt, size 14.5; 3 pairs of Sears large-sized (Hips 38-40) underwear in blue, red and beige; Wrangler blue jeans, Misses size 10; white with blue dots night gown, no size given.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Bag from Howard's Supermarket in Port Arthur, TX.
The victim was last seen alive at a truck stop trying to hitch a ride. She was struck by a vehicle on Interstate 10 near Henderson. Officials determined that her blood-alcohol content was 0.3 at the time of the impact, far greater than the legal limit. Her death was ruled an accident.
She is believed to be French speaking, based on her clothing and other things, but from Quebec or perhaps another French speaking area rather than from Cajun country.
Her body was exhumed in 2006 for DNA information and then reburied.
Agency Name: LSU FACES Laboratory
Agency Contact Person: Ginesse Listi
Agency Phone Number: 225-578-3906
Agency E-Mail: glisti1(at)lsu.edu
Agency Case Number: LSU 06-41
Agency Name: St. Martin Parish Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 337-332-3500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: SP-5697-81
Agency Name: St. Martin Parish Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 318-394-3012
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5819
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 6/21/18