4497DFNY - Indira Montiero

1 2

Name: Indira Montiero
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 02, 2000
Location Last Seen: New York, New York County, New York

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 22 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 110 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears. Tattoo of a rose on right ankle and a second tattoo on her back.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Eyewear: known to wear glasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

Montiero was last seen at her residence in the 1800 block of 7th Avenue in the New York City borough of Manhattan on April 2, 2000. She was speaking to a friend on the telephone at approximately 7:00 PM when her boyfriend, Heriberto Palacio, was overheard screaming at her in the background.

On April 2nd, her wallet with ID and credit cards inside, was found at a gas station near the Delta Air Lines terminal.

On April 7, 2000 Montiero's brother reported her missing, as her boyfriend had not done so. Police found Montiero's clothing and pager in her apartment.

Montiero has never been heard from again.

Authorities apprehended Palacio in late April 2000 and questioned him regarding Montiero's disappearance but no arrest has been made.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York City Police Department - Missing Persons Squad
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (212) 694-7781
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: KNMP02880

NamUs Case Number: 9972

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Daily News (New York, New York) April 28, 2000

Admin Notes

Added: 05/16/2023; Last Updated: 05/16/2023 - By: kc