Name: Colleen Wood
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 28, 2000
Location Last Seen: Fort Lauderdale, Broward County, Florida
Date of Birth: December 2, 1947
Age: 53 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 115 lbs
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray.
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Wood was reported missing to Fort Lauderdale Police on April 16, 2001. Her boyfriend at the time, did not report her missing in December 2000. After she went missing $38,000 was taken over time from her bank account from ATM's in the Fort Lauderdale area. Her disappearance is considered to be extremely suspicious.
Agency Name: Fort Lauderdale Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (954) 764-4357
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 01-49804
NamUs Case Number: 23600
NamUs
Florida Department of Law Enforcement
The Miami Sun (Miami, Florida) June 24, 2001
Added: 05/15/2023; Last Updated: 05/15/2023 - By: kc