4493DFGA - Deborah Gail Moody

1 2

Name: Deborah Gail Moody
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 04, 2007
Location Last Seen: Ludowici, Long County, Georgia

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 42 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6" - 5'8"
Weight: 110 - 115 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Gail Deloach
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Moody left her job at C & S Construction at Fort Stewart near Hinesville around 4 p.m. that Friday. She then drove to a friend's home in Liberty County to pay a visit. Then she drove to the home of Lynn Anderson of Anderson's Feed and Seed to buy a dog pen. Anderson said she helped Moody load the pen, and then followed her home to help unload it. She told Smith they unloaded the pen around 5:30 p.m. and that as far as she could tell, there was nothing out of the ordinary with Moody. Moody's Ford Explorer was parked outside the residence.

In 2019, Kenneth Lumpkin confessed to killing Moody and disposing of her body in a wooded area. The possible location has not been released to the public.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Georgia Bureau of Investigation Kingsland Office
Agency Contact Person: S.A. Lindsay Smith
Agency Phone Number: (912) 729-6188
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Long County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (912) 545-2118
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 541

Information Source(s)

NamUs
WJCL 22 abc

Admin Notes

Added: 05/07/2023; Last Updated: 05/07/2023 - By: kc